Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Seminars

Date / Time / Venue Topic / Speaker
​​16 October 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Endoplasmic reticulum stress response deploys divergent transcriptional programs depending on the source of stress

Speaker:
Assistant Professor Guillaume Thibault
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​​09 October 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Protein 'aging' drives human cardiovascular disease and dementia

Speaker:
Associate Professor Sze Siu Kwan
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​​02 October 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Talin1 sets the stage for TLR-meniated activation of dendritic cells

Speaker:
Associate Professor Su I-Hsin
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​​25 September 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Some (surprisingly) simple hacks to get more out of your data

Speaker:
Dr Wilson Goh
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​18 September 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
[SBS Seminar]​​​
Neuroendocrinology of life history plasticity

Speaker:
Associate Professor Ajai Vyas
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore ​
​11 September 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Macrophages restrain pathological adipose tissue remodelling and protect vascular integrity during obesity

Speaker:
Professor Christiane Ruedl
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
7 September 2020
Monday, 2.30PM,
Zoom Meeting ​
​ [SBS E-Seminar]​
Uncovering Mode-Of-Action of bio-active compounds and protein complex function by Chemical Genetics

Speaker:
Dr Prakash Arumugam

Hosted By:
Associate Professor Koh Cheng Gee
School of Biological Sciences,NTU
​ 4 September 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Discovering new target space for the development of drugs againts malaria parasites

Speaker:
Professor Peter Preiser
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
28 August 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Chromatin scrunching by human architectural factor HMGA2 to safeguard the genome

Speaker:
Associate Professor Peter Droge
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​​​24 August 2020
Monday, 2.30PM,
Zoom Meeting
​​[SBS E-Seminar]​​​
MSC exosomes: from discovery to applications

Speaker:
Dr Lim Sai Kiang

Hosted By:
Associate Professor Koh Cheng Gee
School of Biological Sciences,NTU
​​21 August 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1​
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Mechanoregulation of biomolecular condensation enables actin remodeling during signal transduction

Speaker:
Assistant Professor Miao Yansong
School of Biological Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​21 August 2020
Friday, 9.30am,
Zoom Meeting
[SBS E-Seminar]​​
Cryo-EM structure of a neuronal fuctional amyloid implicated in memory persistance

Speaker:
Dr Ruben Hervas Millan

Hosted By:
Professor Lars Nordenskiöld

School of Biological Sciences, NTU
Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, NTU
20 August 2020
Thursday, 9.30AM,
Zoom Meeting
[SBS E-Seminar]​
Gating and Drug Modulation in Ligand-gated Ion Channels: Insights from X-ray Crystallography and Cryo-EM

Speaker:
Dr Sandip Basak

Hosted By:
Professor Phan Anh Tuan

School of Biological Sciences, NTU
​18 August 2020
Wednesday, 4PM,
Zoom Meeting
[SBS E-Seminar]​ Snapshots of Bacterial and Mammalian Co-translational Membrane - Targeting Complexes Visualized Using Electron Cryomicroscopy

Speaker:
​​Dr Ahmad Jomaa

Hosted By:
Professor Lars Nordenskiöld

School of Biological Sciences, NTU
​14 August 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
Investigating the 3D Genome Organization of Enhancers and Silencers in Regulating Gene Transcription

Speaker:
Dr. Melissa Jane Fullwood

School of Biological Sciences, NTU
​​​28 February 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1​
​​ [SBS Seminar]​​​
​​​Spatio-molecular mapping of the epithelial cell polarity network​

Speaker:
Assistant Professor Alexander Ludwig
School of Biological Sciences,NTU
Institute of Structural Biology, NTU
​​21 February 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1​
​[SBS Seminar]​​​
Superglues from Nature

Speaker:
Professor James P. Tam
Lee Wee Nam Professor
School of Biological Sciences,
Synzymes and Natural Products Center,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
​14​ February 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
[SBS Seminar]​​
Nitric Oxide Mediated Control of Microbial Biofilms​

Speaker:
Associate Professor Scott Rice
School of Biological Sciences, NTU
Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, NTU
7​ February 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
[SBS Seminar]​
Near Atomic Resolution Structures of Interdigitated Nucleosome Fibres

Speaker:
Associate Professor Curtis Alexander Davey
School of Biological Sciences, NTU
​ 5 February 2020
Wednesday, 11AM,
Classroom 4
​From Combinatorial Chemistry to Nanotheranostic Agents Against Cancer

Speaker:
​​ Professor Kit S. Lam
Distinguished Professor & Chair
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Medicine
University of California, Davis, USA
​ 31 January 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​A society in a box: ants as a model system in biological sciences

Speaker:
Dr. Serafino Teseo
Presidential Postdoctoral Fellow
School of Biological Sciences, NTU
​ 29 January 2020
Wednesday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​[Y4S Young Scientist Seminar]​
3D structure determination of a full-length mycobacterial MmpL transporter protein using single particle cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM). ​

Speaker:
Tyagi Anu
Principal Investigator: Asst Prof. Shashi Bhushan
17 January 2020
Friday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​Biomechanics of Red Cell Diseases and Spleen's Mechanical Filtration Function​

Speaker:
Prof. Ming Dao
Visiting Professor
School of Biological Sciences, NTU

Principal Investigator & Director,
Nanomechanics Lab,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
​16 Dec​​ember 2019,
Monday, 2PM,
Classroom 4
SLC1A transporters in health and disease​

Speaker:
Prof. Albert Guskov
Groningen Biomolecular Sciences and Biotechnology Institute
University of Groningen
The Netherlands
​11 December 2019,
Wednesday, 3PM,
Classroom 2
​Comparison of two-chain state of plant and human legumains relate to their physiologi​cal functions

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Hans Brandstetter
Department of Biosciences,
University of Salzburg,
Austria
​11 December 2019,
Wednesday, 11AM,
Classroom 2
Production of cyclic peptides in vitro and in plants by asparaginyl endoproteinases

Speaker:
Prof. Marilyn A Anderson
La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science,
Melbourne, Vic. 3086,
Australia
​25 November 2019,
Monday, 2PM,
Classroom 3
New Trends in NMR Signal Processing​

Speaker:
Prof. Vladislav Orekhov
Department of Chemistry and Molecular Biology,
University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg,
Sweden

Swedish NMR Centre,
University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden
​​​19 November 2019,
Tuesday, 4PM,
Classroom 4
Feasibility of Metabolic Engineering Strategies​

Speaker:
Dr. Zahra Razaghi-Mohadamkashani
Bioinformatics, Institute of Biochemistry and Biology
University of Potsdam, Potsdam,
Germany

Systems Biology and Mathematical Modeling,
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology,
Potsdam, Germany
​​18 November 2019,
Monday, 4PM,
Classroom 1
​Supervised learning of gene regulatory networks: from synthetic networks to real-world systems

Speaker:
Professor Zoran Nikoloski
Bioinformatics, Institute of Biochemistry and Biology
University of Potsdam, Potsdam,
Germany

Systems Biology and Mathematical Modeling,
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology,
Potsdam, Germany
​5 November 2019,
Tuesday, 3.30PM,
Classroom 3
Cellular Homeostasis in Aging and Proliferation

Speaker:
Professor Rong Li
Mechanobiology Institute,
National University of Singapore
​​​29 October 2019,
Tuesday, 11AM,
Classroom 4
Roles of Phase Separation in Biology and Disease

Speaker:
Dr. Richard W.Kriwacki
Member, St. Jude Faculty
Adjunct Associate Professor
Department of Molecular Sciences
UT Health Science Center, Memphis​
​​24 October 2019,
Thursday, 10.30AM,
Classroom 2
The Origins of Death and Sex

Speaker:
Alex Law Sai Kit
Ph.D.
​22 October 2019,
Tuesday, 4PM,
Seminar Room, Level 1
Experimental Medicine Building, NTU
Three-dimensional Structure of Vertebrate Muscle Basketweave Z-Band: Fitting the Atomic Components

Speaker:
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Luther
Senior Research Fellow
Molecular Medicine Section
National Heart & Lung Institute,
Faculty of Medicine,
Imperial College London
​22 October 2019,
Tuesday, 10.30AM,
Classroom 4​
Behind the Scenes: The Editorial Process of Nature Family Journals

Speaker:
Dr. Stephanie Koo
Associate Editor
Nature Communications
​​14 October 2019,
Monday, 1.30PM,
Classroom 4​
Synthetic Macromolecules that Overcome Resistance in Infection and Cancer

Speaker:
Dr. Yang Yi Yan
Group Leader and Principle Investigator
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
A*STAR
​9 October 2019,
Wednesday, 1.30PM,
Classroom 4​
Phase Transitions and Molecular Timing in ​T Cell Signaling

Speaker:
Jay Groves
Professor
Department of Chemistry
University of California, Berkeley, USA and
Visiting Professor
MSE, NTU
23 September 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4​
Epigenetic Reprogramming towards Totipotency​

Speaker:
Dr Tee Wee-Wei
Assistant Professor
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology
A*Star​
​​16 September 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4 ​
Probing Cell Differentiation and Plasticity through the Development of Stomata

Speaker:
Dr Lau On Sun
Assistant Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
National University of Singapore
​​13 September 2019,
Friday, 10.30AM,
Classroom 4 ​
Stress, Dark Chocolate, Obstructed Memory and Finding Lost Memory

Speaker:
Dr. Kenneth D. Lukowiak
Professor
Hotchkiss Brain Institute
University of Calgary
​9 September 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4 ​
​​Network-Sensitive Brain Imaging in Preclinical and Clinical Neuropsychiatric Disorders: A Longitudinal Perspective

Speaker:
Assoc Prof Juan Helen Zhou
Principal Investigator
Neuroscience and Behavioral Disorders Program, Duke-NUS
​6 September 2019,
Friday, 2PM,
Classroom 2 ​​
​Book History and Bibliographic Data Science​

Speaker:
Assoc Prof Leo Lahti
University of Turku
​2 September 2019,
Monday, 11AM,
Classroom 2 ​​
Plasmodium falciparum Survival of Fever Explored by a Large-scale Genetic Screen and its Relationship to Artemisinin Resistance​

Speaker:
Prof John Adams
Distinguished University Professor & Distinguished USF Health Professor University of South Florida,
College of Health
​​​​2 September 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4 ​
Modelling the Immune Suppressive Solid Tumor Microenvironment for Immunotherapy Optimization

Speaker:
Dr. Andrea Pavesi
Junior Investigator
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR
​29 August 2019,
Thursday, 11AM,
Classroom 2
​​​From Venom to Peptide Drugs: Peptide Chemistry and Cryo-EM Structural Studies of Pepti​de/Membrane Protein Complexes

Speaker:
Professor Changlin Tian
School of Life Sciences
University of Science & Technology of China
​​​26 August 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4 ​
ElectroacupuncturePlus On-Demand Gastrocainefor Refractory Functional Dyspepsia: Pragmatic Randomized Trial​

Speaker:
Assoc Prof Vincent CH Chung
JC School of Public Health and Primary Care
Faculty of Medicine, Chinese University of Hong Kong
​​19 August 2019,
Monday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4
​ZBTB48 is both a vertebrate telomere-binding protein and a transcriptional activator

Speaker:
Dennis Kappei
Assistant Professor,
Department of Biochemistry
Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore​
​13 August 2019,
Tuesday, 2.30PM,
Classroom 4
​​Endocytosis: ​In vitro Assembly and in vivo Collectivity

Speaker:
Wu Min
Associate Professor,
Department of Biological Sciences Mechanobiology Institute,
National University of Singapore
​21 June 2019, Friday, 4PM, Classroom 1 Observing Three-dimensional Biological Specimens with Light Sheet-based Fluorescence Microscopy (LSFM) under Near-natural Conditions

Speaker:
Professor Ernst H.K. Stelzer
Bunchmann Institue for
Molecular Life Sciences,
Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main
21 June 2019,
Friday, 2PM, Classroom 1
​The Impact of Past and Future Extinction on Plant-frugivore Interactions: A Macroecological Perspective

Speaker:
Dr Lim Jun Ying
PhD
Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics,
University of Amsterdam
​​​​​​​​
Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...